Louis Pondy Best Dissertation Paper Award
Winner
Arvind Karunakaran (Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University) Navigating Status-Authority Asymmetry between Professions: The Case of 911 Emergency Management
Runner Up
Christian Stutz (U. of Jyväskylä & HWZ U. of Applied Science, Zurich) Fear and deinstitutionalization: The case of identity threat by mass immigration
Also Nominated
Shoonchul Shin (Richard Ivey School of Business) The Restructuring Imperative: Deviation, Performance and CEO Dismissal in the Shareholder Value Era
Callen Anthony (New York U.) Analytical Tools and the Practices of Validation in the Production of Strategic Analysis
Best International Paper Award
Winner
Isabel Brüggemann (U. of Cambridge) and Jochem Kroezen (U. of Cambridge) Turning Antagonists into Supporters: Establishing Legitimacy in Hostile Environments
Runner Up
Sofiane Baba (U. of Sherbrooke), Taieb Hafsi (HEC Montreal), and Omar Hemissi (ESC Alger) Institutional Change as a Discovery Process through the Development of Awareness
Also Nominated
Thomas Luebcke (German Maritime Search and Rescue Service), Norbert Steigenberger (Jonkoping International Business School), Hendrik Wilhelm (U. of Cologne), and Indre Maurer (U. of Goettingen) How Core Actors Coordinate Distal Actors in Organizational Routines
Tomas Farchi (IAE - U. Austral), Danielle Logue(U. of Technology, Sydney), Pablo Fernandez (IAE Business School), Roberto Vassolo (IAE Business School, Argentina and Pontificia U. Católica de Chile, Ingeniería Industrial) Seeking Socially Innovative Solutions to Complex Social Problems.
Best Paper Award
Winner
Colleen Stuart (Johns Hopkins U.) and Roman V. Galperin (Johns Hopkins U.) Extra-organizational determinants of careers: Gendered expert authority and attainment of patent examiners
Runner Up
Richard Benton (U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and J. Adam Cobb (The U. of Texas at Austin) Eyes on the Horizon? Fragmented Elites and the Short-Term Focus of the American Corporation
Also Nominated
Ben Rissing (Cornell U.) and Kwan Seung Lee (Cornell U.) Inside Jobs: The Employment of Internal and Domestic Hires in High-skill and High-pay Positions
Michael Smets (U. of Oxford), Amanda Cowan Moss (U. of Rhode Island), Andromachi Athanasopoulou (Queen Mary U. of London), Chris Moos (U. of Oxford), and Tim Morris (U. of Oxford) From taking to making paradox: A multi-level perspective on how CEOs balance nested paradoxes
Best Paper on Environmental and Social Practices Award
Winner
Sunasir Dutta (U. of Minnesota), Daniel Armanios (Carnegie Mellon U., and Jaison Desai (U.S. Army) Why Physical Connectivity Still Matters: New Bridges and Entrepreneurship in Geographic Communities
Runner Up
Madeleine Rauch (Copenhagen Business School) Silencing Emotions: Survival through Narrating and Narrating for Survival
Also Nominated
Vera Blazevic (Radboud U. Nijmegen) and Kristina Lauche (Radboud U. Nijmegen) Working the net: creating momentum for sustainability through a common narrative
Timo Fiorito (U. of Twente) and Michel Ehrenhard (U. of Twente) Understanding organizational integrity from an institutional perspective
Best Student Paper Award
Winner
Eva-Maria Kirchberger (Imperial College Business School) Authentic Adaptation as a way out? Response by de novo category pioneers to de alio entrants
Runner Up
Isabelle Solal (INSEAD) The Gendering of Money: How Gender Influences Matching in the Market for Entrepreneurial Finance
Also Nominated
Kwan Seung Lee (Cornell U.) How Firms Competitively Became Anti-competitive: The Diffusion of Noncompete Agreements, 1996-2015
Best Entrepreneurship Paper Award
Winner
Vera Rocha (Copenhagen Business School) The Impact of Entrepreneurship on Community Integration: Evidence from a Quasi-Natural Experiment
Runner Up
Francesca Bacco (U. Ca' Foscari of Venice) and Anna Comacchio (U. Ca' Foscari of Venice) The Role of Boundary Organizations in Collaborations between Incumbent Firms and Start-ups
Also Nominated
Jonathan Sitruk (LMU Munich), Stine Grodal (Boston U.), Fernando Suarez (Northeastern U.), and Ludovic Dibiaggio (SKEMA Business School) Moving Beyond Labels: Text, Images and Biases in Categorization
Dali Ma (Drexel U.) and Cheng Wang (Drexel U.) Civic Engagement in the Creation of Entrepreneurship
Best Symposium Award
Winner
Ronald S. Burt (University of Chicago) and Martin J. Kilduff, (University College London), Brokers Behaving Badly
Runner Up
John Joseph (University of California, Irvine), Cheon Mok Kim (University of California, Irvine), Robert Klingebiel (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management) New Frontiers in Organizational Learning
Also Nominated
M. Tina Dacin (Queen’s University) and Tammar B. Zilber (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Situated Institutions: The Role of Place, Space and Embeddedness in Institutional Dynamics
Chris Klinghardt (University of Edinburgh Business School) and John Amis (University of Edinburgh Business School) The Marginalized, the marginalizing and the quest for legitimacy
Olga M. Khessina (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), O?zgecan Koc?ak (Emory University), and Ying Li, (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) The Role of Communities in Organizational Emergence and Proliferation
2019 OMT Research Committee Members
A hearty thank you to all of the scholars who generously volunteered their time to the OMT Research Committee in 2018! They did all of the hard work in evaluating the nominees and selecting winners, a wonderful service to the division. The Research Committee represents a broad sample of OMT’s membership, as you can see below. Please join me in thanking our committee members, and consider joining the committee next year as a volunteer!
Name School
Yoonjin Choi London Business School
Aharon Cohen Mohliver London Business School
Benjamin Cole Fordham University
Laura Doering University of Toronto
Sunasir Dutta University of Minnesota
Bob Eberhart Santa Clara University
Vibha Gaba INSEAD
Sam Garge HKUST
Jianhua Ge Renmin University of China
Joel Gehman University of Alberta
Simona Giorgi University of Bath School of Management
Abhinav Gupta University of Washington
Derek Harmon University of Michigan
Ruthanne Huising EMLYON Business School
Anna Kim HEC Montréal
Sharon Koppman UC Irvine
Balazs Kovacs Yale School of Management
Ricky Leung University at Albany
Jamber Li National University of Singapore
Ningzi Li University of Colorado, Boulder
Jiao Luo University of Minnesota
Michael Mauskapf Columbia Business School
Mae McDonnell University of Pennsylvania
Jennifer Merluzzi George Washington University
Ivana Naumovska INSEAD
Sarah Otner Imperial College London
Eugene Paik University of Mississippi
Sun-Hyun Park Seoul National University
Kelly Patterson Santa Clara University
Kunyuan Qiao Cornell University
Aruna Ranganathan Stanford Univesity
Wei Shen Arizona State University
Adina Sterling Stanford Univesity
Kati Takacs-Haynes University of Delaware
Hovig Tchalian Claremont Graduate University
Maxim Voronov York University
Danqing Wang Hong Kong University
Song Wang Zhejiang University
Shipeng Yan City University of Hong Kong
Trevor Young-Hyman University of Pittsburgh
Jiayin Zhang Tsinghua University
Pavel Zhelyazkov HKUST