Research Chair's Message

Research Chair's Message

Mae McDonnell (Wharton), Chair of the Research Committee announces the 2020 research award winners and acknowledges research committee members.


2020 OMT Award Winners

I am delighted to report that the OMT Research Committee completed the process of selecting winners for all the OMT paper and symposium awards that will presented at the 2020 Academy of Management (AOM) Annual Meeting. 

Nominees were identified by Program Chair Martin Kilduff based on the ratings of OMT reviewers.  Then subgroups of Research Committee members read each award-nominated paper or symposium in one of the eight award categories and voted on their picks for the most outstanding work submitted to this year’s AOM conference.    

Congratulations to all the award-winning authors and to those whose paper and symposia were nominated!  The names of winners and runners-up are listed below.  The formal presentation of the OMT Division’s awards will take place at the OMT Business Meeting in the Fall.  We hope you will join us at the business meeting to celebrate the winners!

The OMT Business Meeting and Social Hour is also the perfect time to find out more about the OMT Research Committee, which is staffed by a dedicated group of OMT volunteers.  Be a part of recognizing the excellence of OMT scholarship. Join the OMT Research Committee!

OMT Division Best Paper Award

Winner: Nathan Wilmers (MIT) and Maxim Massenkoff (UC Berkeley) Wage Stagnation and the Rise of Merit Pay, 1974-1991

 

Runner-Up: Devi Vijay, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta; Philippe Monin, EMLYON Business School; Mukta Kulkarni, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore.  Strangers at the Bedside: Subaltern Solidarities and New Form Institutionalization.

 

Louis Pondy Best Dissertation Paper Award

Winner: Brittany Bond (MIT) Pride without Prejudice: The Burden of Under-Recognition in Organizations

 

Runner-up: Kate Odziemkowska (Rice) Frenemies: When Firms and Activists Collaborate

 

Best Entrepreneurship Paper Award

Winner: Tristan L. Botelho (Yale School of Management); Melody Chang (Yale School of Management) The Perception and Evaluation of Founder Experience by Hiring Firms: A Field Experiment

 

Runner-up: Minjae Kim (Rice University) Breaking Out Without Selling Out: Overcoming Identity-Based Limits to Market Expansion

 

OMT Responsible Research Award

Winner: Kate Odziemkowska (Rice University) Frenemies: When Firms and Activists Collaborate

 

Runner-up: Olivier Cristofini (IAE Paris – Sorbonne Business School); Thomas J. Roulet (University of Cambridge).  Playing with Trash: How Gamification Contributed to the Bottom-up Institutionalization of Zero Waste Practices

 

Best Student Paper Award

Winner: Yusaku Takeda (Harvard Business School) Enduring Effects of Nationalistic Ideology on Strategy Formation Process: The Case of Nippon Gakki 1938-1960

 

Runner-up: Linda Mitrojorgji (Rennes School of Business).  Designing Shared Representations for Open-Ended Needs

 

Best Symposium Award

Winner: M.K. Chin (Indiana University), Abhinav Gupta (University of Washington) Politics, Political Ideology and Organizations

 

Runner-up: Rodolphe Durand (HEC Paris).  Cooking the Books?  Four Manuscripts on Wall Street Management and Mismanagement 

Best Paper on Environmental and Social Practices

Winner: Jiwon Hwang (Columbia Business School), Damon J. Phillips (Columbia Business School), Entrepreneurship as a Response to Labor Market Discrimination for Formerly Incarcerated People

 

Runner-up: Olivier Cristofini (IAE Paris – Sorbonne Business School); Thomas J. Roulet (University of Cambridge).  Playing with Trash: How Gamification Contributed to the Bottom-up Institutionalization of Zero Waste Practices

 

Best International Paper Award

Winner: Devi Vijay, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta; Philippe Monin, EMLYON Business School; Mukta Kulkarni, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore.  Strangers at the Bedside: Subaltern Solidarities and New Form Institutionalization.

 

Runner-up: Yusaku Takeda (Harvard Business School) Enduring Effects of Nationalistic Ideology on Strategy Formation Process: The Case of Nippon Gakki 1938-1960 

 

Question: How do I become a member of the OMT Research Committee?

Answer: Volunteer!

Approximately fifty OMT division members annually volunteer their time as part of the Research Committee.  Volunteers are placed on one of eight sub-committees and are asked to read and rank the three to six papers or symposia that have been nominated.  The committee’s work is done in a very compressed time frame, usually near the end of February and the beginning of March.  Each year some new members are added to the Research Committee as long-serving members who have provided five years of valuable service to the division begin to cycle off.  If you want to be a part of selecting which papers and symposia win awards, please volunteer.  The requirements are that you are an active reviewer for the OMT division and that you can commit to being available during the time we review papers for awards.  If you are interested you can contact Mae McDonnell (Wharton) via email (marymcd@wharton.upenn.edu). 

 

2020 OMT Research Committee Members

My sincere, heart-felt thanks go out to the all of the OMT members who volunteered to be part of the 2020 OMT Research Committee.  I would like to especially acknowledge the heroic service of our five members who will be given the Research Committee Service Award this year for serving the committee for five years: Aharon Cohen Mohliver, Robert Eberhart, Ruthanne Huising, Kelly Patterson, and Maxim Voronov.

As you can see below, the Research Committee represents a broad sample of OMT’s membership. Please consider joining the committee next year as a volunteer!

Jon Bundy

Arizona State University

Lindsey Cameron

Wharton

Yoonjin Choi

London Business School

Johan Chu

Kellogg

Adam Cobb

UT - Austin

Aharon Cohen Mohliver

London Business School

Benjamin Cole

Fordham University

Laura Doering

University of Toronto

Sunasir Dutta

University of Minnesota

Robert Eberhart

Stanford Univesity

Sam Garg

HKUST

Jianhua Ge

Renmin University of China

Joel Gehman

University of Alberta

Abhinav Gupta

University of Washington

Derek Harmon

University of Michigan

Ruthanne Huising

EMLYON Business School

Arvind Karunakaran

McGill University

Ivana Katic

Yale School of Management

Balazs Kovacs

Yale School of Management

Kisha Lashley

UVA

Ningzi Li

University of Colorado, Boulder

Jade Lo

Drexel

Jiao Luo

University of Minnesota

Massimo Maoret

IESE

Sarah Otner

Imperial College London

Eugene Paik

University of Mississippi

Sun-Hyun Park

Seoul National University

Kelly Patterson

Santa Clara University

Vanessa Pouthier

Melbourne

Kunyuan Qiao

Cornell University

Aruna Ranganathan

Stanford Univesity

Reischauer Reischauer

WU Vienna

Amanda Sharkey

Chicago

Wei Shen

Arizona State University

Kaisa Snellman

INSEAD

Chris Steele

Alberta

Maxim Voronov

York University

Song Wang

Zhejiang University

Danqing Wang

HKUST

Shipeng Yan

City University of Hong Kong

Trevor  Young-Hyman

University of Pittsburgh

Pavel Zhelyazkov

HKUST

Tiona Zuzul

Univ. of Washington